Date & Time: Jan 31, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-24708
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mohanbari - Kunming
MSN:
26629
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Mohanbari to Kunming, China. En route, the aircraft crashed in a mountainous region of the Arunachal Pradesh. SAR operations were suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft was found. In 1962, hunters discovered the wreckage on the slope of a mountain, at an altitude of 12,000 feet, near the village of Goliang. Debris were spotted some 400 feet from the top.
Crew:
Captain Alvin N. Catalano, pilot,
Lieutenant Robert F. Kearns, copilot,
John T. Briggette, radio operator,
Corporal J. W. Sadler, engineer.