Date & Time: May 27, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-24694
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chittagong – Imphal
MSN:
26615
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances en route from Chittagong to Imphal. Three crew members were killed while the fourth was rescued. It is unclear if the aircraft crashed in India or Bangladesh. It is suspected the aircraft may have crash in the region of Misamari, State of Assam, but this is not confirmed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Franklin J. Murphy,
Murray K. Jacobs,
Lee M. Shull 1.