Date & Time: Feb 27, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-24687
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
MSN:
26608
YOM:
1943
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Suffered an engine failure in flight and crashed 10 km southeast of Erhai Lake (Tali Lake), near Dali. Crew fate remains unknown.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.