Date & Time: Oct 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-24648
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
26569
YOM:
1943
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Disappeared while performing a cargo flight between China and India. Probably crashed in a mountainous area of the Yunnan Province and no trace was ever found.
Crew:
1st Lt Allen J. Peterson,
F/O Raymond M. Sexton.