Date & Time: Oct 20, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-24667
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26588
YOM:
1943
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight between Kunming and an airfield somewhere in Assam State, India. En route, an engine failed, forcing the crew to abandon the aircraft and to bail out. Out of control, the aircraft dove into the ground, crashed and was destroyed. Three crew members were unhurt while the fourth occupant, Pfc Frank J. Shebeskie, was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.