Date & Time: Sep 12, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
CP-687
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Trinidad – San Borja
MSN:
26585
YOM:
1943
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While descending to San Borja Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and did not realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane struck a hill located near the Maniqui River, about 25 km south of the airfield. A crew member was killed while two other occupants were injured.