Date & Time: Dec 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-24642
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26563
YOM:
1943
Location:
Ledo
Assam
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed near Ledo while on a supply mission. Two crew members were rescued while 1st Lt Kenneth P. Eakin was killed. The exact circumstances of the accident remains unknown.