Date & Time:
Nov 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
41-24663
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
26584
YOM:
1943
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances shortly after take off from Kunming Airfield, in the Chenggong District. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/Sgt John S. Sybo, pilot,
1st Lt John Alexander Vick, pilot.
Crew:
S/Sgt John S. Sybo, pilot,