Date & Time: Aug 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-12430
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26557
YOM:
1943
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, an engine failed, forcing the crew to bail out. Out of control, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed. All four crew were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.