Date & Time:
Aug 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
41-12428
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
26555
YOM:
1943
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route, the aircraft exploded and crashed in a prairie, killing all four crew members. The exact circumstances of the accident remains unknown.
Crew:
Cpl Frank W. Coriell,
F/O Elmer Nelson,
2nd Lt William M. Van Sant,
Cpl Edward C. Walicki.
Crew:
Cpl Frank W. Coriell,
F/O Elmer Nelson,
2nd Lt William M. Van Sant,
Cpl Edward C. Walicki.