Date & Time: Oct 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-12422
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
26549
YOM:
1943
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Kunming Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft exploded and crashed in a field located 6,5 km northeast of the airport. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Gilbert G. Fincher,
2nd Lt Winfield A. Hird,
Cpl Patrick E. Knipshield,
Pfc Joseph P. Kochie,
Cpl Maurice G. Kosier,
2nd Lt Edward J. Wilson.