Date & Time: Sep 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-12418
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dibrugarh – Kunming
MSN:
26545
YOM:
1943
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed on approach to Kunming-Wujiaba for unknown reason. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Henry I. Idema,
Cpl John M. Kraus,
2nd Lt George R. Wendler.