Date & Time:
Jan 4, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Transportes Aéreos Salvador
Registration:
PP-SLJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26535
YOM:
1943
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to a halt. There were no injuries but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by the bad condition of the runway surface.