Date & Time:
Sep 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
41-24651
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
26572
YOM:
1943
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, an engine failure forced the crew to abandon the aircraft and to bail out. The aircraft dove into the ground, crashed in a prairie and was destroyed. All three crew members were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.