Date & Time:
Dec 9, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Hank Wharton
Registration:
N5160V
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Gander – Santa Maria
MSN:
26512
YOM:
1943
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the Atlantic Ocean about 240 km northwest of the Azores Islands while on a flight from Gander to Santa Maria. All three crew members were killed.