Date & Time: Oct 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-12389
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26516
YOM:
1943
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in a place called Besokupe Tea Estate, India. At least one crew member was killed, 1st Lt Theodore L. McLendon.