Date & Time:
Feb 20, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
41-12363
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Wickenburg - Long Beach
MSN:
26490
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While descending to Palmale, aircraft was too low and hit the slope of Mt Pallet at a height of 7,300 feet and located some 20 miles southeast of Palmdale. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
For unknown reason, crew was approaching Palmdale at a too low altitude.