Date & Time: Feb 18, 1944 at 0100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-12339
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
McClellan AFB - Reno
MSN:
26466
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from McClellan AFB, while climbing, aircraft lost height and crashed in flames near the American River, south of the airbase. Two crew were killed while three others were injured.
Probable cause:
An undetermined fire erupted in the cockpit, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing.