Date & Time: Oct 26, 1944 at 0603 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-12357
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Reno - Reno
MSN:
26484
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a circular training mission at Reno Army Airfield. After completing a tour around the airport, the crew started the approach by night when it was struck by another USAAF C-46 registered 42-96716 and carrying a crew of seven. Following the collision, both aircraft went out of control and crashed few km from the airport. Both aircraft were destroyed and all 12 crew members were killed.