Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
CB-39
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cochabamba – Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
26488
YOM:
1943
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft, still registered in Bolivia, was bought last July 21 by Loide Aéreo Nacional of Brazil to Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano (LAB Airlines) and has to be delivered to Rio de Janeiro. Shortly after takeoff from Cochabamba-Jorge Wilsterman Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane hit a tree and crashed in flames. All seven occupants were killed.