Date & Time: Sep 14, 1953 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
PP-LDM
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26397
YOM:
1943
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Congonhas Airport, the crew encountered technical problems with the left engine and received the permission to return for an emergency landing. On final approach in poor weather conditions, the pilot-in-command decided to make a go around for unknown reason. Few minutes later, while completing a last turn to join the approach path, the airplane stalled and crashed in an eucalyptus plant located few hundred yards short of runway. All 17 occupants were evacuated, among them few passengers were injured. The captain was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine shortly after takeoff for unknown reason.