Date & Time: Aug 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-5204
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dibrugarh – Yangkai
MSN:
26406
YOM:
1943
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the Chirdwin Valley. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew (6th Squadron):
T/Sgt Kullervo T. Aaltonen,
2nd Lt Raymond V. Bouche,
F/O Kenneth E. Grill,
T/Sgt Richard Stapleford,4
1st Lt Jack R. Tate,
2nd Lt Max E. Wilbur.