Date & Time: Dec 4, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hong Kong – Kunming
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in a mountainous area in Yunnan, killing all five crew members. The aircraft was carrying a load of oil barrels.