Date & Time: Dec 25, 1946 at 2200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
115
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chongqing – Shanghai
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
33
Pax fatalities:
30
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
31
Circumstances:
The descent to Shanghai-Longhua Airport was performed in poor visibility due to thick fog. A CNAC DC-3 already crashed in similar conditions two hours earlier. Apparently in an attempt to establish a visual contact with the ground, the crew reduced his altitude when the aircraft crashed in a prairie located few km short of runway. A crew member and thirty passengers were killed while five other occupants were seriously injured.