Date & Time: Jul 10, 1959 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
TI-1020
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San José – Parrita
Country:
Costa Rica
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, one or two propeller blades detached from the left engine, struck the cockpit and punctured the fuselage. The captain was seriously injured and the copilot was able to make an emergency braking procedure and the aircraft came to rest in flames. All nine occupants were evacuated and the aircraft was partially destroyed.