Date & Time:
Dec 12, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Unknown
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Miami - AsunciĆ³n
Country:
Paraguay
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew started the descent to AsunciĆ³n when the airplane struck the slope of a mountain. The wreckage was found eight days later in an isolated area. While the copilot survived, the captain died from his injuries.