Date & Time: Sep 10, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Andrés - Cartagena
Country:
Panama
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
42
Pax fatalities:
42
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
46
Circumstances:
On a flight from San Andrés Island to Cartagena, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and lost his route. The aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located in the San Blas Province, Panama. All 46 occupants were killed.