Date & Time: Nov 17, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
Crashed into the sea shortly after takeoff from an airport located in North Korea. Thirteen occupants were killed while seven others were rescued.