Date & Time:
Jun 1, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Aerolineas Nacionales - Costa Rica
Registration:
TI-1022
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Nicaragua
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
55
Pax fatalities:
55
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
60
Circumstances:
While performing a flight within Nicaragua, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Nicaraguan Air Force fighter and crashed. All 60 occupants were killed. The date of the occurrence is also reported as July 17, 1959.
Probable cause:
Shot down.