Date & Time: May 23, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
RX-136
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Žatec - Ekron
Country:
Israel
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Žatec, Czech Republic, to the airbase of Ekron-Tel Nof, carrying a load of bombs and a Czech fighter aircraft. While descending to Ekron, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and the captain decided to divert to Tel Aviv-Sde Dov Airport. On final approach, the aircraft was hit by gun fire. In such conditions, the captain increased power and started a go around to leave the area. Few minutes later, while cruising a low height in reduced visibility, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located south of Latrun. Both pilots were rescued while the navigator was killed. It was later confirmed by the authorities that the soldiers in place in Tel Aviv Airport opened fire on the aircraft as they have not been informed that an aircraft would land.