Date & Time: Jul 13, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
43
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field located less than 2 km from the airfield. Both pilots and 11 passengers were killed, 36 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It appears that one of the engines failed just after liftoff.