Date & Time: Jun 18, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
XA-LID
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
León – Mexico City
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
36
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from León-Guanajuato-Del Bajio Airport, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It struck trees and crashed in flames a wooded area. Eighteen occupants were killed while all other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Failure of one engine after rotation caused the aircraft to stall and crash.