Date & Time:
Apr 8, 1967 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Seoul - Daegu
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
44
Total fatalities:
59
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Yeouido AFB in Seoul, while climbing to Daegu in poor weather conditions, the captain informed ATC about the failure of the left engine and elected to return for an emergency landing. Shortly later, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion in the district of Kum Ho-Dong. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and several houses and buildings were destroyed. All 15 occupants were killed as well as 44 people on the ground. 120 other people were injured, 23 of them seriously. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor with fog and drizzle.
Probable cause:
Failure (fire) of the left engine during initial climb for unknown reasons.