Date & Time:
Feb 25, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Servicios Aéreos Curtiss
Registration:
TI-1065
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During initial climb, the left engine lost power. The captain decided to return for a safe landing. While completing a last turn to join the approach path, the left engine exploded and caught fire. As the airplane was losing height, the captain attempted an emergency landing in a field located few km short of runway. Both pilots were quickly evacuated while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the left engine exploded and caught fire due to the failure of the carburetor. It is believed that the failure of the left engine and its components may be the consequence of an overloaded aircraft.