Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
6340
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Pingtung - Pingtung
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft was involved in a local training mission out from Pingtung and was carrying a crew of six. While cruising in a formation of six machines, three of them struck simultaneously the slope of a mountain near Pingtung and were destroyed upon impact. All six occupants were killed (18 in all three aircraft).