Date & Time:
Dec 15, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Air Union Laos
Registration:
XW-PKK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Cambodia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon touchdown at Pochentong Airport, a landing gear collapsed. The airplane went out of control and came to rest. There were no casualties.