Date & Time: Apr 18, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
794
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Honduras
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was departing an airstrip at Valle de Jamastrán when it crashed while taking off and came to rest, bursting into flames. All three occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Crew:
Cpt Jorge Torres O., pilot,
Lt Oscar Colindrez C., copilot.