Date & Time: Aug 9, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
CU-T607
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Havana – Nueva Gerona
Country:
Cuba
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
50
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Five minutes after takeoff from Havana Airport, five hijackers attempted to enter the flight deck. Two guards tried to stop the hijackers and shots were fired. During the struggle the captain was killed as well as one hijackers and a guard. The copilot was able to complete an emergency landing in a sugar cane field. The undercarriage were sheared off and the airplanes came to rest. All other occupants were evacuated safely.
Probable cause:
Hijacking.