Date & Time: May 20, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Air Haïti
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine failure in flight forced the crew to divert to Nassau Airport for an emergency landing. Upon touchdown, the undercarriage collapsed and the airplane came to rest. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight for undetermined reasons.