Date & Time:
Sep 2, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere in Laos while conducting a supply mission. A passenger survived while 15 other occupants were killed. It is believed the aircraft model needs to be confirmed.