Date & Time:
Jun 2, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
XT-520
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Guangzhou – Chongqing
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances about 320 km north of its intended destination of Chongqing. All three crew members were killed.