Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
TI-1024C
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
268
YOM:
1945
Country:
Costa Rica
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Palma Sur Airport, the crew noted that a private Piper registered TI-281 just turned onto the runway. To avoid any collision, the crew veered off runway to the right when the airplane collided with trees and came to rest. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.