Date & Time: Mar 10, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
CP-992
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Trinidad - Beni
MSN:
26433
YOM:
1943
Location:
Beni
Beni
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On approach to Beni Airport, the airplane struck a hill located few km short of runway. All three occupants were killed.