Date & Time: Feb 19, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss T-32 Condor II
Operator:
Registration:
OB-IIC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Lima - Chiclayo
MSN:
61
YOM:
1935
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane named 'Madre de Dios' departed Lima on a schedule service to Chiclayo. En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and the captain passed over Chiclayo with any visual contact with the ground. Eventually, due to fuel exhaustion, he was forced to make an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in a desert area located near Mórrope. The pilot Hugh Welles and two passengers walked away till the city of Mórrope to find help and all other 11 occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.