Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss T-32 Condor II
Registration:
653
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mitú – Bogotá
MSN:
56
YOM:
1934
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The floatplane caught fire in flight, forcing the pilot to reduce his altitude and to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in a pasture located 26 km southeast of Villavicencio, bursting into flames. All 14 occupants escaped unhurt while the airplane was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
In flight fire for unknown reason.