Date & Time:
Dec 4, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss B-2 Condor
Registration:
29-28
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
YOM:
1929
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
69
Circumstances:
The crew departed Langley AFB during the day. While cruising over the area of Goodwater, Alabama, an engine failed. The crew abandoned the aircraft and bailed out. For unknown reason, two crew members remained in the cabin and were killed when the airplane crashed in an open field. Both other crew were found alive.
Those killed were 2nd Lt. James M. Gillespie and Ernest G. Schmidt.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.