Date & Time:
Dec 28, 1934 at 2035 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss T-32 Condor II
Registration:
NC12363
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Syracuse – Albany
MSN:
23
YOM:
1933
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The left engine encountered problems some 30 minutes after takeoff from Syracuse Airport. Due to heavy snow falls, the crew was unable to maintain a visual contact with the ground and radio communications with ATC were difficult. Few minutes later, the right engine lost power and the crew elected to make an emergency landing. The aircraft impacted a tree with its right wing and crashed in a wooded area. All four occupants were rescued few hours later, seriously injured by low temperature and outside conditions (snow). Carburetors failed due to icing conditions.
Probable cause:
It is the opinion of the Accident Board that the probable cause of this accident is the failure of the company to have on duty in the Division Control Office a dispatcher in charge of flight control.