Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss T-32 Condor II
Registration:
NC12393
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
45
YOM:
1934
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew completed the approach in low visibility due to fog. The airplane landed too far down the runway, overran and came to rest in an open field. Four passengers were slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The crew completed the approach in poor visibility due to foggy conditions and failed to locate the runway threshold. This caused the airplane to land too far down the runway, reducing the landing distance. In such conditions, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining runway. A poor approach configuration on part of the crew and a low visibility due to fog were considered as a contributing factors.