Date & Time:
Dec 19, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss T-32 Condor II
Registration:
NC12395
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newark – Buffalo – Chicago
MSN:
47
YOM:
1934
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Newark on a flight to Chicago with an intermediate stop in Buffalo, carrying three passengers and two crew members. After landing at Buffalo Airport, one of the engine caught fire. The pilot was able to stop the airplane and all five occupants evacuated safely. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine fire after landing.