Date & Time: Jul 24, 1943
Type of aircraft:
CRDA CANT Z.506 Airone
Operator:
Registration:
MM60643
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3031
YOM:
1942
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
Shot down by Allied fire and crashed into the Mediterranean Sea off Sicily. All 20 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Allied fire.